Page 226                          December 24, 2007
[…] Pursuant to the authority vested in the Board of Trustees pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(e)(3), the Board of Trustees does hereby amend, and supersede, the provisions of New York Village Law §10-1006(2).

 

Section two.  The Code of the Village of Rockville Centre is hereby amended, by adding thereto a new chapter, to be chapter 24, to read as follows:

 

“Chapter 24.  Fire Department.

 

 

 

                                  Page 205

 

                                  December 17, 2007

 

                                  Rockville Centre, New York

 

§24-1. Election of members of fire companies.  New York Village Law §10-1006(2) is hereby amended and superseded in the Village of Rockville Centre, to read as follows:

 

“2. The board of fire commissioners shall appoint residents of the village as the volunteer members of any newly organized fire company. Thereafter, the fire company may elect other eligible persons, including village officers, as volunteer members. The election shall be pursuant to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company; otherwise, by a three-fourths vote of the members of the fire company present and voting at a regular or special meeting thereof. The membership of any person so elected shall become effective when (a) approved by the Mayor, unless such approval by the Mayor is disapproved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners within thirty days thereafter, or (b) approved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners, whichever shall first occur.  Membership shall be deemed to have been approved pursuant to this subdivision in the event that no action is taken by the Mayor or board of fire commissioners within forty days after service of written notice of election to membership shall have been made by the secretary of the fire company upon the village clerk, either personally or by mail.”

 

     Section three.