PRESENT: Mayor Mary Whalen Bossart, Trustees Jeanne
[…] Trustee Karamouzis, duly seconded by Trustee Krasula and unanimously carried,
the Board voted to close the public hearing for Bill 9-07.
On motion by Trustee Joyce, duly seconded
by Trustee Mulry and unanimously carried, the Board adopted Local Law 9/2007.
****
Local Law 9 of 2007
A Local Law in Relation to
the Effective Date of Election of Members of Fire Companies.
Section one. Pursuant to the authority vested in the
Board of Trustees pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(e)(3), the
Board of Trustees does hereby amend, and supersede, the provisions of New York
Village Law §10-1006(2).
Section
two. The Code of the
“Chapter 24. Fire Department.
§24-1. Election of members of
fire companies. New York Village Law
§10-1006(2) is hereby amended and superseded in the
“2. The board of fire commissioners shall appoint residents of the village as the volunteer members of any newly organized fire company. Thereafter, the fire company may elect other eligible persons, including village officers, as volunteer members. The election shall be pursuant to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company; otherwise, by a three-fourths vote of the members of the fire company present and voting at a regular or special meeting thereof. The membership of any person so elected shall become effective when (a) approved by the Mayor, unless such approval by the Mayor is disapproved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners within thirty days thereafter, or (b) approved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners, whichever shall first occur. Membership shall be deemed to have been approved pursuant to this subdivision in the event that no action is taken by the Mayor or board of fire commissioners within forty days after service of written notice of election to membership shall have been made by the secretary of the fire company upon the village clerk, either personally or by mail.”
Section
three. If any clause, sentence,
paragraph, or section of this local law shall be held invalid by any court of
competent jurisdiction, or the application of this local law to any person or
set of circumstances shall be held invalid, such invalidity or judgment shall